Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql equivelent of Insert Ignore

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
sorry, I saw angellll response to this question but I guess I need further clarification.  Using MSSQL 2005, I want to execute the following command and have it ignore duplicate key values:

Insert Into "Sample Database".dbo."customer notes"
("Customer ID", "Note Date", Text)
Select "Customer ID", "Noted Date", Text
From "Test Database".dbo."customer notes"

The customer ID has duplicate values, but I want to ignore this.  What specifically is the syntax of the SQL statement?
0
Comment
Question by:medpipes
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34164724
try

Insert Into "Sample Database".dbo."customer notes"
("Customer ID", "Note Date", Text)
Select "Customer ID", "Noted Date", Text
From "Test Database".dbo."customer notes"
where "Customer ID" not in (select "Customer ID" from "Sample Database".dbo."customer notes")
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Harris_Fusion
ID: 34164765
It depends how you want to handle it.
Your select statement that provides the data could do a group by...
e.g.

Insert Into "Sample Database".dbo."customer notes"
("Customer ID", "Note Date", Text)
Select "Customer ID",  Max("Noted Date"), Max(Text)
From "Test Database".dbo."customer notes"

However, the date and text may come from different records so:

Insert Into "Sample Database".dbo."customer notes"
("Customer ID", "Note Date", Text)
Select "Customer ID", "Noted Date", Text
FROM
(
 Select "Customer ID", "Noted Date", Text,
RowNumber() OVER (PARTITION BY "Customer ID" ORDER BY "Noted Date" DESC) as rn
 From "Test Database".dbo."customer notes"
) ilv
where rn=1

This returns the date and text for the most recent customer note for each customer

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medpipes
ID: 34165764
This worked and was exactly what I needed - thank you!
0