Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Desktop Search - Search delegate mailboxes

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

few of my users would like to search in multiple delegate mailboxes.
I did some research in this topic and found out, that in cached exchange mode it has to be enabled using Group Policy.
The following GPO entries have been configured:
Enable indexing og online delegate mailboxes: enabled
Enable indexing of uncached Exchanged folders: enabled
Prevent indexing in offline files cache: disabled

I tracked down these registry entries in HKLM\Software\Policies\Search path and they exits.
We using Windows 7 64 bit with Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2010 SP1.
In the control panel of the client, I can check the checkboxes of the delegate mailboxes, but in Outlook if I browse tools->preferences->search options, I cannot see any delegate mailbox to index.
I also noticed a warning message in the application log:
The content source <mapi://{S-1-5-21-2221421450-3612977596-1684306252-500}/> cannot be accessed.

Context:  Application, SystemIndex Catalog

Details:
      (HRESULT : 0x80004005) (0x80004005)

Is this some sort of permission issue? I have full access to every delegate mailbox on my test system.
I'm completely lost, please help me out from this situation.

Thank You and kind regards,

Tamas
0
Comment
Question by:Cook77
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34170373


<Windows Desktop Search - Search delegate mailboxes>
...Are you sure this is even possible?

Please click the "Request Attention" link and request that the Exchange and Outlook zones be added to this question.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cook77
ID: 34194533
Hi Jeff,

according to this article blow, this is possible.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732491%28WS.10%29.aspx

I folled its instructions, and read many forums in this topic, followed every intructions, with no luck. :-(

Best,

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cook77
ID: 34198583
Thank You Modus!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235812
Hello,

Whenever you see a string like this: S-1-5-21-2221421450-3612977596-1684306252-500

It is usually a sign that a user was not added properly to the permissions of an object, or that the user info was lost. Double check and re-add permissions on all of the objects that you are accessing/searching. Also, make sure that the machine is attached to the domain properly. Try removing it from the domain and then re-adding it.

If this doesn't work, please post any additional info that you may have for me to assist you better.

Best of luck,

Kody
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cook77
ID: 34358407
Hello Kody,

Thanks for the help, I will try this.

Best,

Tamas
0