Solved

How to remove from postini blacklist

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
3,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We use mailchimp in order to abide by anti-spamming laws. We use this to send out mass mailing to our current customers about updates and new products. We are currently being blacklisted by postini, greylist by spam assassin. We were blocked by a couple others that I was able to get us removed after filling out forms and putting in requests but cant seem to find a way with Postini and Spam assassin. How can I get us removed from these two. Attached is the Mailchimp data sent on the blacklist test.
blacklist.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Johne75
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34177265
SpamAssasin is a tool
URIBL it uses contains URLs peer-marked as SPAM, only way out is to not send a SPAM.
Probably it will not complain if you stop tracking user clicks from the mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 250 total points
ID: 34177411
For Postini I am not sure there is much you can do.  The user of the Postini service decides how aggressive they want to be with the service.  If what you are providing/selling looks like a money making/ get rich, it will flag it as such.  
We recently "went Google" and found that Postini is much more aggressive and quarantined mail that was not in the past.  For most of my users this is a welcome change.  There are only a few that we backed off the settings to block less.
Bottom line is there is nothing you can do to makes sure that your mail never gets blocked by Postini.  They will rate the email content but the client ultimately decides if your mail will be blocked.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 34187665
gheist,
I did not understand your response... could you break that down a little more for me.

steveoskh,
in my research I came across a lot of what you explained and was afraid of that. Thanks for the confirmation.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34187722
You need to get your web address out of uribl and then it might improve your chances with postini...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 34187749
gheist,
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34188461
by registering on their website as a real person responsible for domain in URI...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 34188981
gheist,
As mentioned in my initial posting, I do not see anywhere I can do this on the spamassassin site like I did the others. please advise
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34189122
maybe ask your favorite search engine for URIBL page?
0