Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happens when you raise the Forest Function level to 2008?

Posted on 2010-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just retired the last of my 2003 DC's and I want to raise my forest functionality level to 2008.  We have many apps that are heavily integrated into LDAP and a few SQL servers that are still SQL Server 2000.  Would raising to 2008 effect any of these?  I don't have any child domains and my Exchange server is 2007 SP1, so I doubt there would be any issues there.  I have, of course, already done the schema upgrades to version 47 and it didn't break anything.  Anyone have any insight?
0
Comment
Question by:lgeccuex
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 34164945
If you are running SQL2000, I would be very cautious about raising the level to 2008 mode.

In theory, it should work but you have to think about how you would roll back if you had a problem.

Here is a link to Petri explaining about the differences - http://www.petri.co.il/understanding-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 34164960
You are definitely good with exchange, matrix here  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

I've personally not heard of any issues with SQL but I'll also add the SQL zone for you.  The functional level is only for DCs but it is good to double check with an older end of life product (anything in the 2000 or prior era)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 34165156
I would have to agree with Mike never heard anything about SQL since domain and forest levels are only for AD environment shouldn't affect SQL which really has no integration with AD like Exchange does.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34165180
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34165199
keep up dariusg...same link fella :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34165224
For some reason my eyes saw 2003 in your link.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34165239
lol...that'll be old age then
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34165294
WOW! Old age! I do feel old though but only 29 years old. I need a vacation that's what the problem is
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 34165465
So LDAP functions wouldn't be affected?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34165479
Nope you can do this during the day at anytime you will still function without issues.

Before raising though run dcdiag to make sure your domain is healthly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 34167496
Thanks everybody!
0