Solved

CHKDSK doesn't work, Registry Issues

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a laptop that when I type chkdsk into the cmd prompt it gives the following error:

The procedure entry point ?Initialize@CLASS_DESCRIPTOR@@QAEEXZ could not be located in the dynamic link library ulib.dll.

I have looked this issue up with limited results. Additionally I cannot open IE, when I do so it closes right away once the entire website loads. This is all seeming to point to some registry issues. I had this problem right after I installed Service Pack 3, I do not want to go back to SP2 as I need SP3 for our WPA2 network....

Keep note that I have been having registry issues with this laptop and strange problems since before I installed SP3. Are there any good tools out there to thoroughly fix the registry? Any idea on how to fix this error, I am convinced if I can get chkdsk to run it might fix the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Bardlebee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34165050
I assume you're using XP.

Run System File Checker:

      * click Start,
      * click Run,
      * type sfc /scannow,
      * then click OK and follow the instructions.

Install and run CCleaner.
http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner

It has a very godd Registry Cleaner.

Back up your data first. Just in case.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 333 total points
ID: 34165092
PS
This question would have been better listed in the Windows area relevant to your system. i.e. Windows XP.

You may be able to run IE if you start your laptop in Safe Mode.

Can you run a different browser? Firefox for instance?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34165234
Or can you run IE with no extensions? (IE's own safe mode)

And what version of IE are you using 6,7,8 or 9 beta?  Try a new install of Chrome (http://www.google.com/chrome) - does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bardlebee
ID: 34165965
I am running IE 6 right now. When I attempt firefox, I get a blue screen.. I tried CCleaner and it did not help. I did sfc /scannow and it did not fix the issue.

I will try safe mode in a bit and report back.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 167 total points
ID: 34166396
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34166532
If you can't get your system to work correctly.  You may wish to scan with an alternate boot device (CD/DVD/USB).  I always suggest SARDU created device (see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html), but others are available.

there is a list of rescue ISOs here:

http://www.techmixer.com/free-bootable-antivirus-rescue-cds-download-list/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 333 total points
ID: 34167465
Have you updated and run anti-virus/anti-spyware programs?
See my wiki here:
http://www.justwondering.co.nz/wiki/Antivirus_programs
http://www.justwondering.co.nz/wiki/Malware

Hve you run defrag?


Repair XP:

If all else fails, this type of installation leaves all your programs and data intact while reinstalling Windows.
      1. Boot the computer from your XP CD (if this won’t boot, you may need to change the order of boot devices in BIOS setup).
      2. Eventually you will see the “Welcome To Setup” screen. Press the Enter key to start Windows Setup.
      3. Be careful NOT to choose R, which is “To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console”. That is what you don’t want!
      4. Accept the License Agreement.
      5. Windows setup will search for existing Windows installations.
      6. Select the XP installation you want to repair (there is usually only one) and now press R to start the repair.
      7. Then just follow the prompts.

The best laid schemes ‘aft gang agley’, so back up your data first, just in case!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johndo58
ID: 34172669
I have to say, I would agree with Vallis on this one, once you start getting registry errors on system files and programs reg edit, chkdsk, IE etc. it is generally easiest to do a windows repair as described above.

Again as mentioned above by Villas, definitely back up your data first..   Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34177882
Can you run it in Explorer
To run Chkdsk from Windows Explorer using a windows dialog, do the following:

Right-click the Start button and select Explore.
Right-click the disk drive or diskette you want to scan.  For example, “Local Disk (C:)”
Select Properties.
Select the Tools tab.
In the Error-checking frame, click the Check Now button.
Choose to check the check boxes related to attempt fix and recovery.
Click the Start button.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bardlebee
ID: 34188843
Wow, after all this I realize I did something wrong. The Windows Update was not working, still can't get it to work. But I installed the wrong version of SP3, the wrong one being the developer apparently.

It works now that I uninstalled and reinstalled with the standard SP3 version.

Thank you all.
0