Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to add "Services" back into the Administrative Tools menu

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi:

We've Windows servers running Windows 2003 server.

For some reasons, we no longer see "Services" in the menu of Admin Tools.

We can start "Services" console by typing "Services.msc" in Run command.
However, we want it show up the Admin Tools.

If you know how to do it, please help.

Thanks,

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Prajapati earned 1000 total points
ID: 34165049
Start--> Run.
Type mmc.
Once console open, click on file ---> add/remove snap-in
Find services and click on Add.
select Local Computer.
Save the console.
Path will be displayed as Administrative tools.

let me know if you face any problem
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 34165398
Since the msc is still there, all you need is to recreate the shortcut.
Open the Administrative Tools folder in Explorer, create a new shortcut in this folder.
Target: "%Systemroot%\system32\services.msc /s"
Run in: default is "%HomeDrive%%HomePath%", but it doesn't actually matter what you enter here.
You'll find the icon in %Systemroot%\system32\filemgmt.dll
0