Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I create a triangle surface plot in excel

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to create a "triangle surface" plot in excel. It would have 3 axes, let's call them income expenses, and overhead.  I want to be able to put one point on each axis and then create a triangle.  

I am trying to visually compare different scenarios that are defined by income, expenses, and overhead by showing each scenario as a triangle surface so that my audience can visually see the trade-offs between the scenarios.

Is it even possible to do what I am asking in Excel or do I need some other type of charting program?
0
Comment
Question by:umrminer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hitsdoshi1
ID: 34165313
The closest to your need is Pyramid chart type and cone chart type in excel chart.....for exact triangle...my best guess is thrid party solution...Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TonShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170574
Hi,

Just a suggestion, how about this way of presenting the scenarios? It is quite visual also and more or less similar to your request.

Ton

 Kind-of-a-triangle.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:umrminer
ID: 34172415
TonShadow,

That's awesome, thanks.  One last question, can I add more than one group of point so I can show multiple scenarios on one chart?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TonShadow
ID: 34172429
Hi,

yes you can just add new series but they will overlap and it might be hard to read if several scenarios. But I think you can try whether they remain easy to read or should you just simply separate each scenario in own chart.

Ton
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:umrminer
ID: 34172437
Awesome, simple solution!  Thanks!
0