Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 - Input Parameters not applying for all objects on the report

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I developed a report, with a table and a matrix in it. And passing @startdate and @enddate as parameters to the dataset. When previewed, the table is displaying the correct data, that is within the daterange but the matrix is not considering the date range at all. Both table and matrix uses the same dataset.
Am i missing anything? Please assist.

0
Comment
Question by:nreich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 34173848
If you can use the regular table (tablix) and not matrix you will find it earier to work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nreich
ID: 34174761
Thank you planocz.

the first part of the report need to display the data in the regular table. But the summary of the report should be in matrix form (same as 'Cross tab' as in crystal reports). That's the reason i choosed 'regular table'  and  'Matrix'. Is it not posible to use one dataset for two objects?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BostonMA earned 400 total points
ID: 34175005
I'm guessing the matrix is missing  information because one of the rows or columns has a null.  Can you check to see if the data has null values in either the fields you are using in the rows/columns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nreich
ID: 34175268
yes, you are correct. the problem is fixed. thank you.
0