Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Content Silo Default Page Structuring

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best way to structure content silos?
Is it an SEO best practice to create a `server recognized default page`, like index.html for each content silo?

Examples (not actual pages): Which is most powerful from an SEO perspective?
1.      "http://ShoeStore.com/Shoes/BasketballShoes/Nike/NikeJordenLine.html" with no server default page.
2.      "http://ShoeStore.com/Shoes/BasketballShoes/Nike/" linking to the server’s default (index.html)
3.      "http://ShoeStore.com/Shoes/BasketballShoes/Nike/index.html"


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Cybervanes
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyBeard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166633
I think you are trying to over engineer things

I would use

http://ShoeStore.com/NikeBasketballShoes/

Siloing is really the linking between the URLs, but also the benefit with the search snippet... untill Google decides to kill your nice urls by abbreviating them.

Far better to include breadcrumb navigation that has meaning... though also be careful to only owrry about navigation that has a real need for users due to the amount of inventory.

The more levels of categories you add needlessly, the more duplicate content and pages that Google might decide to filter/ignore.

Also be careful to only index one taxonomy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 34178230
Adding to AndyBeards breadcrumbs.

You can now markup your pages to indicate the breadcrumb trail to Google. This may become a stronger way to create silos in the future:

http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=185417
0