Solved

Setting up console sessions and resetting Cisco routers

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have three Cisco routers I want to play with. Earlier I have played littlebit with Cisco IOS in Dynamips, but now I want to try the real thing littlebit. Since I am a newbie on Cisco routers, I need some tips to get started.

I have a blue console cable(Serial DB-9 in one end and RJ-45 in the other). I have connected the DB-9 end to a computer with a Fedora 13 OS.

The three second hand Cisco routers with unknown config are:
Cisco 1601-R
Cisco 1721
Cisco 3620

Thanks for all help in advance! :)
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 260 total points
ID: 34165544
I would guess you need to reset passwords and then reset to factory settings.

1. Password reset
Download Putty. Connect cable to console port.
Turn off the router and turn it back on.
During loading, within 60 seconds, press Break.
Type confreg 0x2142 at the rommon 1> prompt.
Type reset at the rommon 2> prompt.
Type no after each setup question.
Type enable at the Router> prompt.
Type copy startup-config running-config
Type configure terminal
Type enable secret cisco
Type config-register 0x2102
Type copy running-config startup-config
Reboot router and you should be able to get to enable mode using password cisco

2. Reset router to factory settings.
In enable mode type write erase
Type: reload and when prompted do not save.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 100 total points
ID: 34172042
As far as I know 'putty' is only for Windows (and great). For linux you would probably use 'minicom'.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ciscocert
ciscocert earned 140 total points
ID: 34173141
Hi,

use the following link
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_password_recovery09186a0080094675.shtml

For your info there is a version of putty that works in linux also
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 34182813
I have connected to the Cisco 1601-R router with Minicom. I am trying to push Break while startup to enter ROMMON mode. I am guessing Break is same as Esc. The router just boots all the way and doesn't react to my Break attempts. The same story with the Cisco 1721 router.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ciscocert
ciscocert earned 140 total points
ID: 34182986
Hi,
Break is not esc here. you can enter the rommon mode by holding crtl and press break( pause break key in keyboard ) it should be with in about 60 sec at the time of booting. Then you can proceed as per the link provided above.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ciscocert
ciscocert earned 140 total points
ID: 34182993
well  with minicom in  linux it works with Ctrl-a f.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 34183245
Thank you for your help.
0