?
Solved

What's a good IT asset/inventory management tool?

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm need some good software for tracking all of my company's IT hardware, possibly software as well. Of course I prefer something free, but may be able to purchase something if the free trial works well. It does not need to scan the network and discover devices on its own but that always helps. It needs to be able to accept the manual entry of devices. I will need to be able enter things such as monitors and phones as well. I've searched the internet high and low and tried a few that don't make the cut, I'm almost to the point of creating an MS Access database and using that. I appreciate any suggestions anyone has.

Software I've already tried and won't be using:

SysAid (service installed on client slows down the clients)
Lansweeper (no manual entry of devices - otherwise would've been perfect)
Spiceworks (errors, functionality)
0
Comment
Question by:TheGorby
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1600 total points
ID: 34165598
look @ my list

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI         glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dhigh22
dhigh22 earned 200 total points
ID: 34165620
The place I used to work at used a package called Alloy.  It took a bit to setup but would do all kinds of stuff...  The drawback is that is does cost per machine, I think around 30 dollars when we bought it but that cost may have gone up.  I can't remember if it did the phones and monitors and stuff but I think it may have...

The good thing about this software is that it didn't slow the PC's down at all.

http://www.alloy-software.com/

Hope this helps,
dhigh
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Marvinlau
Marvinlau earned 200 total points
ID: 34165768
Hello,

For your comments, i think SpiceWorks showld work in the free category, but you can always try Symantec Client Managment Suite and Asset Management Suite.

This is a great producto with client performance and bandwith manage optimized.

Hope this helps.

Marivn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 34166353
Holy cow!! well if I can't be happy with one of those then there's got to be something wrong with me. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 34166592
Spiceworks is a great tool, if you give them feedbakc and ask for features, they are very accomodating and try to get them into the next builds ASAP.
0