[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Log File is 10GB

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I have a client running SBS 2008. As far as I know, this client does not use Sharepoint. However, I just happened to notice that the Sharepoint_Config LDF is over 10GB. Why did it grow so big - more importantly, how do we shrink it? The actual file name is something like Sharepoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6.ldf.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psv1973
psv1973 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34165604
There might be a lot of unused empty space in your config database. Did you try to shrink it using SQL Management Studio?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166767
You need to backup the TLog first.  THis can be done with a maintenance plan or SQL command.  

Then you'll have to manually shrink it.

Then I would change the recovery model on the database (through SQL Manager) to SIMPLE.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873235
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272318/
0