[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESX 3.0.1 and Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Version ESX 3.0.1
ESX Host - Proliant DL 380 G5
32GB RAM
4X 2.66Ghz (Intel Xeon 5150)

Im trying to install windows server 2008 on a new VM.  There is is no option under guest operating system for windows server 2008 (this is esx 3.0.1), so I have tried with Vista 64bit and other-> 64bit .

THe problem is, as soon as I start the VM to install this OS, the RAM and CPU  max out straight away.
- THis server was to have 4 CPUs and 4GB RAM, but when trying to install the OS with this config the ESX Host got maxed out too. I have lowered it down to 2CPUS and 2GB RAM, now the host doesnt get maxed, but the VM still does.

As soon as its switched on the VM the install screen comes up and I can click install now -> but then  it just maxes out and frezzes up. Its basically eating ALL of the resource its given.

Any ideas? The host should be able to handle resource for another 15GB RAM and another 8GHz of CPU ... To me it seems like a limitation of 3.0.1 and Windows Server 2008.

0
Comment
Question by:Lamont77
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166005
I think installing Server 2008 R2 over ESX 3.0.1 is not supported, You'll need to upgrade it to at least 4.0, This will resolve your problem. For more detail find below links.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1009039

http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_40_new_feat.html

http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_esx40_u1_rel_notes.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 34168322
Thanks, but im not ready to upgrade just yet. Is there anyway to get 2008 built and running properly on 3.0.1?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James_3
ID: 34176381
You can only install 32 bit Server 2008 on 3.0.1 as Server 2008 R2 is only 64bit your only option is to upgrade. It is a very simple process and it is still free but you need VT supported hardware to run 64 bit guests so make sure your server supports it.
0