?
Solved

Ricoh MPC5000 on Terminal Services 2003 not prompting for user code.

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a terminal services server 2003 running an application and have the Ricoh MPC5000 driver loaded.  My client is using an accounting system that runs that requires a client matter code be entered.  On one of the attorney's machines when they print the prompt comes up but when the secretary prints it does not.   When the secretary prints something from Adobe acrobat, word or other applications locally it does pop up.  I set up a queue to not start printing until the queue closes as well as reducing the resolution to see if it was a timeout issue and non of those worked on the secretarys computer.

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:rphilipson
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34171128
Which driver? altering driver and setting proper defaults may help.


PCL 6 Driver  
 Ver.1.0.1 07/05/2010 11,266 KB  
 
PostScript3 Driver  
 Ver.1.0.1 06/18/2010 13,447 KB  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34171150
Basic procedure:
* Add driver to ptint server
* Make sure printer port is standard TCP/IP, not something RICOH/close dialog
* change driver on printer/close dialog
* Make sure printer port is standard TCP/IP, not something RICOH/close dialog
* change print processor to WinPrint/RAW/close dialog
* Go to Advanced/Printing Defaults as administrator, and if you are lucky you have options to ask for print code for non-admins

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 34177819
what's the name of  the software for print accounting that they are using?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178808
JRTEC:
...RICOH Aficio has builtin user list and accounting, printer/scanner hard disk and options include booklet finisher with stapling etc...

there is an option in each type of driver to supply code.
there is a problem that documents with wrong code get discarded by printer, or documents with user code when none is set up.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34296308
There is a better print accounting software called papercut print logger
It counts color/bw pages/sides etc
Since basic version is free you can use it on your printserver.
Passive monitoring works a lot better, just make justified bills with realistic costs.
I hate that passcode option of RICOH because of documents discarded. Also there is no way to disable it in printer dialogs.
0