Solved

Deploy a Web Project in Visual Studio 2010

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
3,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to deploy my web project, but im not familiarized with the new process, i have attached the window

My publish method should be Web Deploy

The service URL is my localhost (im not very sure if i just have to type "localhost")

Site/application : I dont know what to type here, should i create something before?

if I try to publish i receive :

Error      1      Web deployment task failed. (Application 'ROOT' does not exist in site 'digevcelegal.com'.)            

please help!!!

Also the Credentials what are made for?


 publish web site window
0
Comment
Question by:Veljean
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34165873
Did you took a look at this article from Microsoft?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/20yh9f1b.aspx

Does it help?

jppinto
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veljean
ID: 34165905
yes, but is not clear for me,can you help me step by step?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veljean
ID: 34166285
I would like to publish the web site in a local IIS , not in a web hoster
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 34262517
From what I have read, this works only on IIS7. Is this your case? You also have to publish to a web application, not a website.  So, instead of digevcelegal.com, it would be the name of the website/appname.  For example: "Default Web Site/MyWebApp"  The url must be http://localhost/MsDeploy.axd and the Web Management service must be running on the IIS server.  You must also have permissions for the site set for your login name to be able to publish. Your WebApp must be set to the same .NET version you developed with.

Correct me if I am wrong about IIS7 only because, I am trying to deploy a web service to a Windows Server 2003 IIS6 box and it just won't go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 34262561
Oh, wow I just found my answer for deploying to IIS6 w/ VS 2010.  Since you did not say what version you had, I will post this here for you just in case.

Hi Anders,
Yes IIS6 can also support one click publish, you will have to set up remote agent for that...
Please follow the below steps for completing the remote agent install

1. Download the Web Deploy from http://www.iis.net/. (It actually comes installed with VS 2010 but you may not have it on the server)
2. Run the MSI file to install the tool.
3. Select a Custom installation to choose what to install.
4. Click on the remote service node to install the remote service.
5. Complete the installation.
6. Manually start the service by running the following command:
net start msdepsvc
7. Ensure that port 80 is open in the firewall.
Hope this helps...
-Vishal

This was taken from here: [link]http://vishaljoshi.blogspot.com/2009/05/web-1-click-publish-with-vs-2010.html[/link] which should also be realevant to you as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veljean
ID: 34266909
hi cefranklin:

Maybe most of my problems were that Im didnt know the difference between A web Application and a Web Site , correct me if Im wrong , a web Application is a project that must be "appended" to an existing web site, meanwhile a website is a completely new project, my mistake was have starter a project without know the difference, as long as my real intention was begin a new web site from scratch.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cefranklin earned 500 total points
ID: 34267272
This is the difference.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa730880(VS.80).aspx#wapp_topic5

If it is a website, you can right click on the top level and select convert to web application.

What I am doing is not modifying my web sites but, instead, making a new web app that will host my services and publish it up.  Then will will be able to reference that site for my data needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 34267295
Don't forget to back up your project before you convert lol ***
0