Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum store size for exchange 2007 standard?

Posted on 2010-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I cannot find a definitive answer to this question and would really like to know as I'm wondering if Exchange 2007 standard holds the same "standards" as Exchange 2003 standard version.  I personally experienced Exchange 2003 standard pretty much demanding that the company I worked for go upgrade to Exchange 2003 Enterprise due to the email store size which was just a tiny bit over 70GB. Long story, shorter... it was a 3 day ordeal to upgrade to enterprise which was a MUST to make it to where booting the exchange server daily at 4:30am became a thing of the past.  Ugh.
SO.. anyone happen to know this maximum size limitations that have been set for the Exchange 2007 Standard version??  Thanks lots guys!
0
Comment
Question by:cms5cms
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34165682
16Tb per store, 5 Stores, 5 Storage Groups in Standard
16Tb per store, 50 Stores, 50 Storage Groups in Enterprise



0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34165694
Oh but there are registry keys that limit the default value to 50GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms5cms
ID: 34165708
I'm sorry to ask and am not doubting your answers at all but, is there anyway you could include your source of information as a link or some such?  Thank you !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 100 total points
ID: 34165821
Well you are. But that's ok, really - I understand the need for documentary evidence.

From http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2010/en/us/licensing.aspx



 Exchange Server data store details
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34166649
MS don't recommend letting your databases get over 100gb though, hence the reason exchange 2010 supports 100 databases
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cms5cms
ID: 34167340
Excellent Tony!  SEE?  I was NOT doubting you... Thanks for all of that info... good stuff.  
And MegaNuk3.. also a VERY important point made... thanks to both for the quick and accurate responses.  Have a happy holiday and a great new year.  Peace.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34167378
Thanks for the points.

Just as a separate point - you will often get more/faster responses if you're a bit more generous with them. Most of the techs on here will walk right past one worth 25 as not worth their time and energy.

Good luck going forwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms5cms
ID: 34167451
I realize this but seeing how quickly you were able to answer it as I knew someone would (maybe not as quickly as you did of course <wink>)  I figured 25 was good enough for the not so touch answer needed... I do understand your position however and will do next time, promise.  Take care and thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34167934
No points for me boo hoo!  ;-(

I am not bothered about it because the question was only worth 25 points anyway. Not that I noticed...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34168226
To be fair, the question was very specific and I answered it, with links and a graphic to back it up. Yours was a quick comment with no such backup ;-)

But...I didn't notice the paltry amount of points either and trutfully had I done so I wouldn't have spent time finding the answer...indeed the more I think, the more I think 25 points is just rude and insulting.

Hey ho you live and learn.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34168485
Even if the question was worth 500 points I still think you should of got them all for your detailed answer.
0