Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need fujitsu scansnap s1500 driver

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a fujitsu scansnap s1500 scanner, but no CD. I've searched for the driver for this, but all I can seem to locate is the update. When I try to install the update, it says I don't have the Manager installed and it won't install the update.

I have Windows XP - does anyone have any idea where I can find the software for this thing?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 34166355
Yes, I was there. You will notice that it says, "ScanSnap Manager (S1500) Update Pack (V5.0L21)"

UPDATE. As I mentioned in my initial posting, I downloaded this very update and it wouldn't install because I didn't have the initial program. The exact message reads:

"Since ScanSnap Manager V5.0 is not installed, it is not necessary to execute this setup. "

So, I'm trying to figure out where to get ScanSnap Manager V5.0.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34169526
I had similar problems with 64-bit drivers for a Snapscan 500.

It looks like you will need to contact Fujitsu tech support, and beg & plead to allow them to download the ScanSnap software, unless you can find someone mad at Fujitsu and posted them online.
To be fair, it looks like all the complaining finally got them to do something about Customer Support.

request link for download:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/ssfaq/setup-pg.html

request a replacement Setup CD:
https://www-s.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/support/scansnap_cd_request.html
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169537
--- and beg & plead with them ---
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34171136
try driver easy (free) :   www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 34406471
Sorry for the delay. Turns out that's exactly what I had to do - call Fujitsu and beg and plead. That is going to give me pause using snapscan in the future! I don't understand why download a driver that can only be used on their own scanner is such a top secret pain in the whatsis.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34406566
Thank you much.   : )

>> ...give me pause using snapscan in the future

You have lots of company. If you have a few minutes to kill, here is what they did with the 500 series.
http://www.cartoonmonkey.com/the-last-fujitsu-product-i-will-ever-own/

There are a lot of comments.  ; )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rgorelick60
ID: 34409163
so where did you post the driver???...I need it to reload a failed computer...thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34409849
Which driver?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 34410620
Fujitsu mailed the driver on a CD which was kept by the original owner of the scanner. Sorry.
0