Solved

Why is IP range 225 invalid?

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been asked to setup a secondary address in the range of 225.168.xxx.xxx  and found out if was invalid.   Why is this an illegal ip space and how can I find out more about it?   Google searches have not turned up anything as of yet.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DanRaposo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34165623
Hi

225 falls in class D ip address which is for multi casting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34165662
Hi

Sorry

You cannot use this ip address for normal assignment which is reserved for multi casting.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Marvinlau
Marvinlau earned 100 total points
ID: 34165700
Hello,

the class D on networking, is used for multicast (communication with a group of computers), Its range is  224.0.0.0 - 239.255.255.255.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 400 total points
ID: 34165717
please find the attached guide
ip-address.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanRaposo
ID: 34166259
Great help guys ... before I accept and close can I ask for a bit more clarification?  In the Guide posted by Moon Blue69 it says

3.8.4 Class D And E Addresses
Class D networks are used for multicasting and do not contain network or host IDs. Multicasting is the process of sending a message simultaneously to more than one destination on a network. The first octet of a Class D address ranges from 224 to 239.
       Multicasting is often used to send information simultaneously to several registered hosts. A computer will register itself using a Class D address.


How do you register a computer with a Class D address if you cannot assign it to a NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanRaposo
ID: 34166323
I found some interesting info .... http://www.freesoft.org/CIE/RFC/1112/5.htm


Thanks guys ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34166358
You will have a class D ip address on multicast and you add the ip address of the participients of the multicast. You cast to one IP that is class D and the all the listed participients will recive it.

Hope this clarified it

0