[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Partially exclude a directory from a roaming profile

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We use roaming profiles on our network. One of the applications we support generates logs which end up in the user's profile. These log files grow to epic proportions, often over 2GB in size across many daily log files. This causes slow and unreliable logons for the users and take up huge amounts of space on the profile share.

The solution is to exclude the directory in GP. However, there is one file and one subdirectory (called 'prefs') which need to continue roaming with the user. How can I exclude all of the files and folders with one file and one folder exception? In the GPMC there is only an option to exclude entire directories, and sadly the log files that are causing the issue are all at the root of the directory.

Thanks

AdoBeebo
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34165693
I don't think you can get that granular down the subfolder level.  Have you thought about using folder redirection in conjunction with the roaming profile.  Something like what is suggested here   http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2005/05/15/Roaming-Profiles-and-Folder-Redirection.aspx

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James_3
ID: 34834974
How about writing a script or batch file to clear out the log files when the program is closed (if they are not needed)?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35115203
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0