Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking: Thin Client

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) This is related to Networking
2) There is a "Thin Client " networking
3) The Client desktop (or laptop) that i know is as the followings:
- It is a desktop or laptop computer
- I install the O/S ( Windows XP, Vista or 7)and all the application softwares [Microsoft Office, Anti Virus, Citrix Client, Quantum (for Oracle Database), SAP-front end, Outlook client for email, etc)
-These clients' machines could be in the same subnet  or other subnets (for the company)
-The configuration for these clients:
  * The IP address is supplied by the DHCP server (or sometimes, I have to do it manually by giving the "static IP")
  * Some time, I have a problem related to the DNS (especially for the clients at different subnet); for this, I usually assign the DNS's server IP address at the TCP/IP setting of the clients, etc
  * all the clients will joint the companys domain
-etc
4) My questions (to somebody who has experienced with the "thin client"): i)Would you describe the DIFFERENCES between the "thin client" and the client machines that i mention it above (related to O/S; application softwares; setting, etc), ii) Is this "thin client" related to VM machines?

5) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1400 total points
ID: 34165747
A true thin client is a physical device with a cut down OS on it, such as Linux, WinCE, or Windows XPe (XP embedded).

They are generally low power and low spec.

You can configure the networking on them all to have either DHCP or static IP address information (at least every one I've seen over the years)

They do not usually join a domain, although the XPe ones _can_

XPe ones can have lightweight apps installed locally but this is generally discouraged due to lack of storage space/performace. Some people like to update Citrix clients or install antivirus. They can be tricky to manage due to their enhanced write filter - this is an overlay that stops changes being permanently written to the device.

The Linux and CE devices generally only allow connection, automatically, to a single published application via either Microsoft RDP or Citrix ICA.

They are designed to be not much more than dumb terminals.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rgorelick60
rgorelick60 earned 600 total points
ID: 34165815
I concur with Tony1044...anther way to think about a thinclient is as a "control panel"...it can remote to and control another computer, browse the internet, etc...

normally you cannot store files, add programs, or hardware...many "thin-clients" must connect to a server to get any updates to their "image"...this requires a normal computer that can access the internet and download or create the "images" that are pushed/pulled to the thin-client...
0