?
Solved

Is it possible to have one GPO map different shared folders to different security groups?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to have one GPO map different shared folders to different security groups?
I know i can create a GPO for each security group and their applicable mapped drive and use delegation to filter to that specific group, but that means creating a separate policy for each group(20+).

Is it possible to do this within one group policy?  
My understanding says it isn't, but maybe someone might have found a way(alternate way).

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:antmax00
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34165712
Have you looked into group policy preferences for it and using item level targeting  

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx

I'll look into it later in my 2008 R2 lab.  

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34165750
Create a new security group called - sharedfolderaccessgroup - or something add your 20+ security groups into this. Create a new OU - place the above "sharedfolderaccessgroup" intgo that OU and apply GP to that OU simples!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 34165817
If you're talking about Mapping a shared folder to a drive, then yes, this is very easy to do with Group Policy Preferences. Specifically, you'll need to leverage an Item-Level Targeting filter in the Preference Common Tab for Drive maps under User Configuration. Item-Level targeting will allow you to limit the groups that receive the drive map. Using this method you can create any number of drive maps in a single GPO.  Mike's link goes into greater detail on how to do it. It works fantastically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antmax00
ID: 34166018
Great, that is exactly what i was looking for.
0