Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Account Control

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7 Enterprise laptop in Active directory (Server 2008 and server 2003 mixed)
I try to install touchpad application on Lenovo ThinkPad T510.It has 2 exe files (one is update) and hotkey application.
I log on under local admin account to that laptop
Hot key application installs as expected - UAC asks whether I want to install it,and then installs application
TouchPad application - UAC asks whether I want to install it,then start installation and error message is displayed :" To install this application,the local security policy option "User Account Control - Detect application installation and prompt for elevation" should be enabled
Why I can install many other applications but not that one.As I said,I log on as local admin
0
Comment
Question by:vmikhal
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34165719
Try to switch off UAC.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 1500 total points
ID: 34165731
For some reason, Windows is "seeing" this application as a threat.
I would temporarily disable UAC and try installing the application.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/12/30/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sheldonhal
ID: 34165807
Try this:

http://www.itechtalk.com/thread6259.html

You can just set the option, and then don't have to turn of UAC. I would also try turning off UAC to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmikhal
ID: 34167100
Guys I do understand principle of UAC,how to disable and work around.Question was "Why?what so special? why not other apps?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmikhal
ID: 34175977
gave me a tip but still have to research a lot
0