Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache Tomcat and IIS on same server?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a hosted server running Windows Sever 2003 and Apache Tomcat.  It is hardly used so I would like to deploy some web services that run under IIS.

I guess it must be possible to have both web servers running on the same machine if they are configured correctly?  Should I install an extra network card and have a seperate IP for each web server?

How do I configure Apache Tomcat to listen on one IP and IIS on the other?

/richard
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drhamel69
ID: 34166149
Easiest thing to do is simply run one of them on a different port.  IE put Tomcat on port 85 instead of port 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 34166221
yes i could do that but i thought that maybe i would have some firewall problems (at my customers end) if i dont stick to port 80 for both servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drhamel69
drhamel69 earned 400 total points
ID: 34166282
You could set one up to use HTTPS (SSL) port.  That is port 443.  That port isn't blocked by any ISP that I am aware of.  You could run on port 443 and just not install an SSL cert.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1600 total points
ID: 34169816
Hi,

Yes, they can co-exist if you have multiple IP addresses. In this configuration you can use multiple web servers on the same port.

In tomcat6, you  whould modify the server.xml file <Connector> element and add additional attribute address="address".
http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.5-doc/config/http.html

<Connector port="80" address="192.168.0.2"  />

To bind  IIS 6 to specific IP address (for example 192.168.0.1) do the follwoing:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa364478(VS.85).aspx

1. Extract the httpcfg.exe utility from the support tools area on the Win2003 CD.
2. Stop all IIS services
3. Execute: "httpcfg set iplisten -i 192.168.0.1"
4. Test bind. Execute "httpcfg query iplisten" and make sure the ip(s) are the ones you bind from above only.
5. Restart IIS Services: net start w3svc

In IIS, Make sure to also use Host Headers to reference your sites.

Cheers,
Hades666
0