Solved

User not getting email after deleting mailbox and recreating it in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I deleted a user mailbox on the Exchange 2007 server and purged it out of the disconnected mailboxes list.  This in turn deleted the AD user account as well.  I recreated the mailbox which also created the AD account.  However, the user is not receiving any emails after reconfiguring her Outlook 2007. Anytime someone in the company sends her an email it comes back as undeliverable.  We are running cached exchange mode which may be part of the problem.  How do I go about correcting this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:Achievement_First
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shack-Daddy
Shack-Daddy earned 250 total points
ID: 34165921
The problem is going to be limited to mail from INTERNAL people. Internal email uses X500 addresses to get mail to people, and, in a nutshell, because the mailbox you deleted was not originally created in this version of Exchange, a different X500 address was created when you recreated the mailbox, and the old X500 address doesn't work anymore.

You are going to need to examine a bounce email from an internal user and you should (with some help here) be able to determine what the X500 address should be. From that you should be able to go go into that AD user's attributes (with Win2008 ADUC or with ADSIEdit) and create a new X500 address in the ProxyAddresses property. That will resolve the issue.

As an aside, if an internal user tries to send a fresh email to that user using OWA, it will succeed, but from Outlook it will fail, since Outlook uses a local NK2 cache file to store previously used addresses, and it has the old X500 address cached.

Just post the bounce error people get and we'll help you craft the X500 address that you need to use.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34166344
Shack-Daddy is right, you need to make the NDR address into an X500 address and it to the new mailbox e-mail addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achievement_First
ID: 34166426
Here is the bounce information.  I've replaced the actual names with fake names for the exchange server, user, and myself for security reasons:  Thanks for your help.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: exchangeserver.domain.org

IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=JohnDoe@company.org
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from exchangeserver.domain.org ([127.0.0.1]) by exchangeserver ([127.0.0.1]) with
 mapi; Tue, 16 Nov 2010 17:18:41 -0500
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Me <me@company.org>
To: JohnDoe
      <IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=JohnDoe@comapny.org>
Date: Tue, 16 Nov 2010 17:18:40 -0500
Subject: Test
Thread-Topic: Test
Thread-Index: AcuF3DjWM8jar3wQTquSX1ur51WI4A==
Message-ID: <EBAD4B3D31C6B642A40CB65E4BF4D6E52E821003@afexch07>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <EBAD4B3D31C6B642A40CB65E4BF4D6E52E821003@afexch07>
MIME-Version: 1.0

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34166817
/O=FIrst organization/OU=first administrative group/CN=recipients/CN=JohnDoe
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 34166863
Replace the values in my string with the ones you hid from us and then add it to the new mailbox as an X500 email address and then anyone should be able to email their cached entry for this new mailbox or reply to old messages from ir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Achievement_First
ID: 34167162
MegaNuk3, you're the best.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achievement_First
ID: 34167208
Oops, I clicked too fast.  I meant for Shack-Daddy to get half the points since he came up with the prognosis in the first place.  Is there a way to change the distribution of points?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34167693
Yes, I think you can ask for the question to be reopened and then close it again dividing the points how you see fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achievement_First
ID: 34173162
Thank you.
0