Solved

windows profile copy

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi am in a corp network and have had issues with my machine lately with the time it takes to load programs and the server etc. When our it guy logs in as an admin or if we use a diff profile on the same machine everything works fine. Only when we log on with my old profile am having issues. Is there a way to copy my existing windows profile settings and then import it into my new profile? that way i don't have to create all the little customization from start? Have run malware bytes, cc cleaner and defrag tools numerous times with no luck. pls help. tks.
0
Comment
Question by:mc7560
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 167 total points
ID: 34165927
Hi

You might be on roaming profile and thats why you are having this long log on. After successfully logging on a fine day ask your administrator to disable roaming profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc7560
ID: 34166030
hi moonblue, thanks for the suggestion but it already is under local and not roaming...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 167 total points
ID: 34166095
go to run ->msconfig and disable unwanted startup programs and services
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pinascode
pinascode earned 83 total points
ID: 34166291
what you could to is ask the domain admin to create a new account for you, then he could use a program by FORENSIT, called USER PROFILE WIZARD http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
it allows you to move a profile that you have to a new domain user without losing the settings and all that stuff. I use it in my environment, it is a great app to have.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:toroblanco2002
toroblanco2002 earned 83 total points
ID: 34166492
Another way to manually transfer your old profile will be to log with an Admin account go to your C:Documents and Settings go to your old profile and copy and past your desktop folder, favorites, My documents etc to your new profile. and local settings.  You should be able to see all your icons and setting there. Also windows xp comes with a tool that would do the same thing. If go Start, programs, Accessories, System Tools Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.  I hope this helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 34166568
It seems your old profile is corrupt in some way.

The easiest way is to create a new user with a new profile and recreate all of your settings from scratch.  Importing the old profile is just going to bring the corruption across into the new profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 34166892
DON'T use the windows transfer tool, unless you don't change the configuration in any way. i have had this issue multiple times where windows would be used to backup the settings and then after an update or a reinstall it would not accept the seetings, it would say that the settings file was created with a different version of windows and would not allow you to do anything with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc7560
ID: 34166922
Experts, thanks a bunch for your help. I'll try some of the solutions above but are you aware any diagnostic tool i can run to see what's wrong with my existing profile?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 84 total points
ID: 34170647
Its easier to scrap and rebuild when nit comes to profile corruption.... usually something very small creating the huge problems......

You could use things like Process Monitor, and look to see if you are getting any permissions failures though... Missing reg keys etc.... But if you arent familiar with the tool, it could be a tad overwhelming....
0