Solved

Windwos 2003 Active Directory User List

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to download a list of all user accounts in the user container of active directory?  If yes, can it be done in excel?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 250 total points
ID: 34165942
I would use ADfind - www.joeware.net

you can add any other attributes you need.

adfind -base "OU=USERACCOUNTS,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL" -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" name samaccountname mail -csv -nolabel -nodn >c:\users.csv

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rick
Rick earned 250 total points
ID: 34165951
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34165978
Or a vbscript, like this one:

Dim ObjWb
 Dim ObjExcel
 Dim x, zz
 Set objRoot = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
 strDNC = objRoot.Get("DefaultNamingContext")
 Set objDomain = GetObject("LDAP://" & strDNC) ' Bind to the top of the Domain using LDAP using ROotDSE
 Call ExcelSetup("Sheet1") ' Sub to make Excel Document
 x = 1
 Call enummembers(objDomain)
 Sub enumMembers(objDomain)
 On Error Resume Next
 Dim Secondary(20) ' Variable to store the Array of 2ndary email alias's
 For Each objMember In objDomain ' go through the collection
 
 If ObjMember.Class = "user" Then ' if not User object, move on.
 x = x +1 ' counter used to increment the cells in Excel
 
    objwb.Cells(x, 1).Value = objMember.Class
    ' I set AD properties to variables so if needed you could do Null checks or add if/then's to this code
    ' this was done so the script could be modified easier.
 SamAccountName = ObjMember.samAccountName
 Cn = ObjMember.CN
 FirstName = objMember.GivenName
 LastName = objMember.sn
 initials = objMember.initials
 Descrip = objMember.description
 Office = objMember.physicalDeliveryOfficeName
 Telephone = objMember.telephonenumber
 EmailAddr = objMember.mail
 WebPage = objMember.wwwHomePage
 Addr1 = objMember.streetAddress
 City = objMember.l
 State = objMember.st
 ZipCode = objMember.postalCode
 Title = ObjMember.Title
 Department = objMember.Department
 Company = objMember.Company
 Manager = ObjMember.Manager
 Profile = objMember.profilePath
 LoginScript = objMember.scriptpath
 HomeDirectory = ObjMember.HomeDirectory
 HomeDrive = ObjMember.homeDrive
 AdsPath = Objmember.Adspath
 LastLogin = objMember.LastLogin
 
 zz = 1 ' Counter for array of 2ndary email addresses
 For each email in ObjMember.proxyAddresses
     If Left (email,5) = "SMTP:" Then
 Primary = Mid (email,6) ' if SMTP is all caps, then it's the Primary
     ElseIf Left (email,5) = "smtp:" Then
        Secondary(zz) = Mid (email,6) ' load the list of 2ndary SMTP emails into Array.
        zz = zz + 1
     End If
 Next
 ' Write the values to Excel, using the X counter to increment the rows.
 
 objwb.Cells(x, 2).Value = SamAccountName
 objwb.Cells(x, 3).Value = CN
 objwb.Cells(x, 4).Value = FirstName
 objwb.Cells(x, 5).Value = LastName
 objwb.Cells(x, 6).Value = Initials
 objwb.Cells(x, 7).Value = Descrip
 objwb.Cells(x, 8).Value = Office
 objwb.Cells(x, 9).Value = Telephone
 objwb.Cells(x, 10).Value = EmailAddr
 objwb.Cells(x, 11).Value = WebPage
 objwb.Cells(x, 12).Value = Addr1
 objwb.Cells(x, 13).Value = City
 objwb.Cells(x, 14).Value = State
 objwb.Cells(x, 15).Value = ZipCode
 objwb.Cells(x, 16).Value = Title
 objwb.Cells(x, 17).Value = Department
 objwb.Cells(x, 18).Value = Company
 objwb.Cells(x, 19).Value = Manager
 objwb.Cells(x, 20).Value = Profile
 objwb.Cells(x, 21).Value = LoginScript
 objwb.Cells(x, 22).Value = HomeDirectory
 objwb.Cells(x, 23).Value = HomeDrive
 objwb.Cells(x, 24).Value = Adspath
 objwb.Cells(x, 25).Value = LastLogin
 objwb.Cells(x,26).Value = Primary
 
 ' Write out the Array for the 2ndary email addresses.
 For ll = 1 To 20
 objwb.Cells(x,26+ll).Value = Secondary(ll)
 Next
 ' Blank out Variables in case the next object doesn't have a value for the property
 SamAccountName = "-"
 Cn = "-"
 FirstName = "-"
 LastName = "-"
 initials = "-"
 Descrip = "-"
 Office = "-"
 Telephone = "-"
 EmailAddr = "-"
 WebPage = "-"
 Addr1 = "-"
 City = "-"
 State = "-"
 ZipCode = "-"
 Title = "-"
 Department = "-"
 Company = "-"
 Manager = "-"
 Profile = "-"
 LoginScript = "-"
 HomeDirectory = "-"
 HomeDrive = "-"
 Primary = "-"
 For ll = 1 To 20
 Secondary(ll) = "" 
 Next
    End If
   
    ' If the AD enumeration runs into an OU object, call the Sub again to itinerate
   
    If objMember.Class = "organizationalUnit" or OBjMember.Class = "container" Then
        enumMembers (objMember)
    End If
 Next
 End Sub
 Sub ExcelSetup(shtName) ' This sub creates an Excel worksheet and adds Column heads to the 1st row
 Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
 Set objwb = objExcel.Workbooks.Add
 Set objwb = objExcel.ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets(shtName)
 Objwb.Name = "Active Directory Users" ' name the sheet
 objwb.Activate
 objExcel.Visible = True
 objwb.Cells(1, 2).Value = "SamAccountName"
 objwb.Cells(1, 3).Value = "CN"
 objwb.Cells(1, 4).Value = "FirstName"
 objwb.Cells(1, 5).Value = "LastName"
 objwb.Cells(1, 6).Value = "Initials"
 objwb.Cells(1, 7).Value = "Descrip"
 objwb.Cells(1, 8).Value = "Office"
 objwb.Cells(1, 9).Value = "Telephone"
 objwb.Cells(1, 10).Value = "Email"
 objwb.Cells(1, 11).Value = "WebPage"
 objwb.Cells(1, 12).Value = "Addr1"
 objwb.Cells(1, 13).Value = "City"
 objwb.Cells(1, 14).Value = "State"
 objwb.Cells(1, 15).Value = "ZipCode"
 objwb.Cells(1, 16).Value = "Title"
 objwb.Cells(1, 17).Value = "Department"
 objwb.Cells(1, 18).Value = "Company"
 objwb.Cells(1, 19).Value = "Manager"
 objwb.Cells(1, 20).Value = "Profile"
 objwb.Cells(1, 21).Value = "LoginScript"
 objwb.Cells(1, 22).Value = "HomeDirectory"
 objwb.Cells(1, 23).Value = "HomeDrive"
 objwb.Cells(1, 24).Value = "Adspath"
 objwb.Cells(1, 25).Value = "LastLogin"
 objwb.Cells(1, 26).Value = "Primary SMTP"
 End Sub
 MsgBox "Done" ' show that script is complete
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KruglerD
ID: 34166014
Are you looking to get a list remotely from the server?  Or can you use the Active Directory Users and Computers to export to CSV and then open in Excel that way?
0