Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image effects

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Does anyone know a good online tool to create an image effect from a logo jpg . For example that the logo go bright as soon as a person visits the website and dim out. ??
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:toroblanco2002
ID: 34166374
So, you just want to use a web-base tool or any program that would make the effect. For programs I recomend, adobe Flash and adobe photo shop or image ready to create something like that. about web-base tools not sure if there's one.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34167791
Which one would be easier to create? Flash or Photoshop ? Can you point me to a tutorial on which I can learn how to make this effect on the pictureS?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177942
Here is an online image effects creator that has some nice options:
http://www.lunapic.com/editor/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34177978
To create the effect you are wanting manually, you can learn about the onload javascript function. This would be the preferred method to achieve your type of effect. Here is some info on the onload effect:

http://www.javascriptkit.com/javatutors/event3.shtml

Here is a ton of Javascript examples with previews of the functions:
http://javascript.internet.com/image-effects/

And here is a informational page for more advanced Javascript functions:
http://home.cogeco.ca/~ve3ll/jstutor4.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34196233
I would recommend making that effect offline, in your PC with a good editor but not a very sophisticated one as Photoshop.
I recommend and old version of Photoimpact – has a lot of effects and is not difficult to use. You can use a trial version.

If, for your own good reason(s) want to try one online, then “pick and choose”, because what you ask is a simple effect:
http://www.myimager.com/
http://fotoflexer.com/
http://editor.pho.to/
http://pixlr.com/
http://www.online-image-editor.com/
http://www.splashup.com/
http://www.imageeditor.net/
http://www.sumopaint.com/home/
http://www.tuxpi.com/
http://www.pizap.com/
http://www.phixr.com/
0