[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windwos 2003 Active Directory Old Users

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have several users in my active directory that no longer work for the company.....but their user ID is still necessary on the network.  Is there any way to make their name appear differently in Active Directory so the tech support team is immediately aware they are no longer employees?  For example, can we change the font color of their name?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34165953
cant you move them to a different OU??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34165962
Or you could disable their account. Thats the normal practice and might be enable it when required
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34165989
You can move them into a different OU
Or you can put something in the description field.
If you disable them they will have a red X on the account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 34166000
I need these accounts enabled for the next few months.  Isnt there a way to change the display?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34166042
The user properties like new fields and things can be added or changed with the Active directory Schema but not sure if you can change the colour
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34166078
Yeah, I do not think you can change the color. Would adding a description to the accounts help?

How are your staff accessing these accounts? maybe that will provide details to better answer?
0