?
Solved

How do I remove all snapshots in VMware ESXi and not lose the current configuration?

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two vms that I would like to cleanup and remove all snapshots.  One has 5 snapshots and I would like keep the current vm state but delete all snapshots.  I heard if I hit delete all it will combine all the snapshots changes which I am trying to avoid.  Whatever the current configuration is what I want to incorporate. Do I click on each of the snapshot one by one and hit delete? Does it matter which order I delete?  Latest to beginning or vice versa?

On the other VM, I only have one snapshot.  In this case can I just delete it and it will keep the current configuration?  In this case delete all would be the same, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:autocrib
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166181
From Snapshot manager  - simply Delete all - your state will stay at the "you are here" marker! I do this all the time to tidy up my ESX servers :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34166571
>> I heard if I hit delete all it will combine all the snapshots changes which I am trying to avoid.

only the snapshots BEHIND the you are here point :)

 screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:autocrib
ID: 34166609
Clicking delete all and the warning messge says that it will consolidate all snapshots to a single disk.  So you are sure it won't combine all changes for the last 5 snapshots?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:autocrib
ID: 34166654
My "you are here" is at the very end.  I have nothing after that.  Again I am a little scared if I should do shutdown full backu and then hit delete all.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lrpage
lrpage earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166841
If you hit delete all it will just delete all the snapshots and keep your current running config.  If you feel nervous about it make a fake server, take a snap shot, make some changes, take snap shot etc  Then delete some snapshots. add some more... play with it, delete all, see what happens.  Break things test things.  Dummy server who cares.

BTW snapshots are not backups.  Snapshots are great for patching etc but should only be kept around for a few days.  Your real issue might be how old are those snap shots and how many changes do they contain?  Large multiweek snapshots often have trouble deleting because the delta is to large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:autocrib
ID: 34168134
Is there a manual way to remove all snapshots in case it does fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:autocrib
ID: 34168233
sorry found it too.  Wasn't aware it was such a common issue.  Thanks
0