Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quicktime time meter

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wanted to know if there's a way to have Quicktime tell me how much longer a particular video will last, instead of telling me how long the video's been playing?


Within Windows XP.


0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166116
If you use Miro to play Quicktime MOV files, it has both the times showing, one on each end of the status bar.

And it's a lot less annoying than Quicktime.  

And it's free.

http://www.getmiro.com

and it's better! - they also do movie capture and conversion for free too.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GregPoole
ID: 34166281
Can't you just click on the elapsed time for it to switch to time remaining?
0