?
Solved

Windows XP network file copy extremely slow

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows XP Professional workstation joined to a SBS 2008 domain.  Recently, network activity has become unbearably slow.  It literally will take almost a minute to copy a 2 MB file across the network to the server.  No other workstations on the network are experiencing this problem.  I have updated the NIC driver to the latest version and checked the Event Viewer for any network-related errors.  Everything appears to be functioning normally.  Also, Internet downloading speeds are normal.  The problem appears to be isolated to local network file copying functions.  
0
Comment
Question by:thyneman
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KruglerD
ID: 34166083
Have you tried swapping network card?  I've had one go "bad" where it acted like yours is.  Once I replaced it, worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166960
Also, you may want to try changing ports on the switch. The port it is plugging into might be going bad as well.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 34166965
I had a similar problem and found that my workstation was not negotiating properly with the port that it was connected to. Verify that the two computers are running at optimum speed and duplex for your network: 100/Full, for example. Also get your network folks to check the port setting on the switch to ensure it is compatible.
If you're using Cisco equipment for the network, this article could be helpful, as it list the settings which create the mismatch conditions:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps700/products_tech_note09186a00800a7af0.shtml
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 34189559
Any progress on this, thyneman?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyneman
ID: 34191636
Installed a new NIC and still no resolution.  What's strange is that I can copy a file from a network share to the workstation very quickly, but copying local files up to the network shares is extremely slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thyneman
ID: 34191752
Going to try another port on the switch.  Will post the results.
0