?
Solved

config for exch 2010 disk

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a MSA60 with 12 – 1TB sas 7.2k drives, which I’m planning to be the storage for my exchange 2010 environment. Because of the speed of the drives, I’m planning to use RAID 10 for better write performance. After I config all 12 drives into a RAID 10 I get a logical drive of about 4.7TB. Should I config all 12 drives into one large 4.7tb logical drive, then place all my info stores on that, or create separate partitions on the 4.7tb raid 10 logical drive or?

I converted the disk to GPT – FYI

Am I on the right track> suggestions welcome
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shack-Daddy
ID: 34166052
Think about your future restore situations.

If you want to do a restore of a specific volume on your disk, it would be faster if not everything was in the same volume. You might want to carve that large space up into four volumes or something. My guess is that you've gone way over required spec for your environment, as Exchange 2010 probably doesn't need to run on a six-disk stripe, but that's ok. Since you have no reason to worry about performance at this point, turn your attention to how you might want to make restoring large amounts of data easier. Maybe have each large database and its log files on a different partition (keep logs and database together), so that you can restore imaged volumes as discrete units.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34166266
Ok so keep the 4.7tb logical drive (Raid 10) as is, create several volumes out of it for logs and data - correct?

I plan to make log volumes mirrored, but what about the datastore volumes - choices are: spanned, striped, mirror, raid 5

iders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34168768
volume options
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 34176786
Just remember that if you carve 4 logical voliumes out of a single RAIDset that this will give you performance problem further down the line, because you will now have 4 seperate regions that the disk drive heads have to keep bouncing between, thereby reducing disk access times.

Its a difficult balance between performance and wasting capacity especially with today's big disks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shack-Daddy
Shack-Daddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177652
With Exchange 2010, the guidance is that you no longer need to separate log and database volumes: Disk I/O for database reads/writes has been reduced so drastically that there is far less justification for keeping them separated, and when you are doing image-based backups, it's very helpful to keep the DB and the logs on the same volume so that they are encompassed by a single snapshot operation and not by two non-simultaneous snapshots.

I don't know how many mailboxes you are provisioning for, but if this was my server, I might have even split this into six different mirror sets instead of using a RAID10 arrangement. Because I/O should not be an issue when it comes to database access, I don't think the speed of your drives could cause any problems. That's my take, but I know that others might have their own opinions to the contrary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34193291
Shack, that’s a good point, as I will have a resilience database server setup for failover and log shipping…
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34244408
thxs
0