Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft dhcp servers - 2 on one subnet

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two dhcp servers on my subnet for redundancy. One covers .20 - .79 and the other .80 to .139.

The first one is getting pretty full but the second one only has 12 devices in it.  Is there a way I can tell them to share the load more?

They are both domain controllers in the same site and the same subnet.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonslogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166268
I don't think there is a way since DHCP messages are broadcast messages whatever DHCP picks these messages up first will lease the IP addresses to the client.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34168553
I agree with dariusq.  I would add that you have got two for *redundancy* in case one fails, not for any form of load balancing.  It's hardly a major system load after all to be worthy of balancing out...?!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 34197228
I think load balancing anything is a good idea.  That's my opinion and you don't have to agree.
0