[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Config

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are following the Exchange 2010 Deployment Assitant guide to upgrade/transition to Exchange 2010 from 2003 on older hardware. The configuration has gone well, but i am stuck at trying to configure OAB and Web Services Virtual Directories in the Exchange 2010 Management Shell. The two commands i can't get to complete are:

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -identity "CAS01\OAB (Default Web Site)" -externalurl https://mail.contoso.com/OAB -RequireSSL:$true

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -identity "CAS01\EWS (Default Web Site)" -externalurl https://mail.contoso.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$True

I believe it may be as easy as a syntax issue, as i'm not sure what is needed for the portion (default web site). My server name is mail.mydomain.com. It's a very basic configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:mray77
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166303
(Default Web Site) is the name of the IIS Site that contains the OAB and EWA folders.

Should be formated like this;

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -identity "SERVERNETBIOSNAME\OAB (NAME OF SITE IN IIS)" -externalurl https://EXTERNAL URL/OAB -RequireSSL:$true

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34166351
oh well do it my way


get-OABVirtualDirectory  |  Set-OABVirtualDirectory  -externalurl https://mail.contoso.com/OAB -RequireSSL:$true



get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -externalurl https://mail.contoso.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$True
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mray77
ID: 34167027
Worked Great. Thanks!
0