Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 Web Front-end server connection maxed out

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When my company broadcast a message.. 10,000 employees will connect to my teamsite and there is a surge with > 1300 connections in the WFE server and the issue is that the connection times out and no one can access my teamsite

What is the cause of this? Is it due to AD authentication?

What is the workaround solution to this

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bizjosh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166702
it depends.  i don't think AD is the problem.  more than likely, it's network or server resource related.

the problem could be on the WFE ... or with the SQL server.  i'm assuming SQL is not on the same server as sharepoint.
check both servers at the time you're having a problem... are either of the server's resources being maxed out?  if so, you might need to beef up your server... or offload some of the traffic.

my guess would be that you should start by load balancing traffic.  you could add an additional NIC card to your existing WFE ... or, better yet, add an additional WFE server and offload some traffic to it.

here are some resources:
http://hermansberghem.blogspot.com/2007/07/sharepoint-2007-and-network-load.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34166714
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34175340
5 WFE servers.

Each of these servers show 1,300 user connections hit when the slow down starts.. usually when we broadcast launches.

Does authentication make a difference? anything we can do?

SQL load is fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34175385
how do the CPU and memory look on each WFE at that time?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34175423
average OK - only user connections went up.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34175588
might take a peak at your domain controller's resources, if the users are authenticating.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34175883
ah.  ok, i didn't realize you already have more than one WFE.
if the DC is not responding, or is over-taxed, you might consider load balancing your DC.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34178073
does authenticating or non-authenticating connections make a difference?

can non-authenticating pages be cache?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135930
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0