Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I backup MS SQL Server via backup exec 11d?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

When I try to add all the resources to backup one of my windows server 2008, Microsoft SQL Server "SQLSERVER" cannot be added and following error message appears " An error was encountrered while attempting to browse the contents of MS SQL Server "SQLSERVER". A network connection to the server could not be established."

I have made sure SQL Server Agent service is running on the remote server.

Help is greatly appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:callis610
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 34166383
Does your backup exec sql login have adequate credentials to backup the database.  If not , you need to declare a login and give it the backup operator credentials.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
torque_200bc earned 1600 total points
ID: 34166410
(1) Check to make sure your SQL Server credentials are correct
(2) Make sure the agent is installed on the target server
(3) Update your BE server using liveupdate
(4) Update your agent(s) using the bulk update tool or manually
(5) SQL permissions for the account you'e using to connect need to have the appropriate permissions (backup operator should be adequate?)

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:konathala
konathala earned 400 total points
ID: 34167344
go to sqlserver configuration manager and check whether tcpip and named pipes are enabled. And change the request timeout to a higher value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 36522867
Original post and answer did not apparently address instances of SQL Server Express. However the comments about 11d not supporting 2008 R2 are absolutely correct.
0