Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Improve Web Traffic Performance in SharePoint

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a sharepoint farm which has 50K active directory users. It is running Intranet and team sites only and I like to optimize the web traffic - don't mind spending money!!

I evaluated riverbed, bluecoat and aptimizer

Are there any other enterprise products i can review?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bizjosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 34167001
My first question is, are you sure the web traffic performance is the bottle neck? Typically the bottle neck is SQL.

For web traffic performance, look into any of the major vendor of WAN Accelerators - Riverbed, Citrix, others.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34175321
How can SQL be optimized for SharePoint.

Other than Riverbed Citrix, what else?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 1400 total points
ID: 34175745
Lots of ways, but dependent on your env. Tune your LUNs appropriately for the dbs. Distribute databases across different luns and different sql servers, etc.

If you have access to gartner you can see their magic quadrant
http://www.networkworld.com/newsletters/accel/2008/0107netop2.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 34175937
You should check out citrix netscaler - you dont have to buy an expensive appliance anymore, they took their appliance firmware and turned into a virtual machine called the netscaler vpx. The NS platform will make sharepoint scream.
http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/subfeature.asp?contentID=2300454

its estimate that 75% of all internet users go through a netscaler everyday, because every major website uses that to accellerate their website.
http://www.citrix.com/english/ps2/accessanswers/challenge.asp?contentID=165758

Its not like riverbed, the citrix branch repeater is what competes with riverbed. This is different, nothing on the client side - just the virtual appliance.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135931
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0