Solved

How to force Roman numeral ordering in SharePoint

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to group a set of files by their Policy Number, which is a text field containing Roman numerals.  I can't get it to put the IX group in its proper place; instead, it always shows up between the IVs and the Vs.  

I've ghost-numbered the files in Arabic numbers, but I can't display them that way, they have to be Roman.  

Any suggestions?  Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nsyyoung
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
Comment Utility
Use a calculated column that reads the roman numerals and converts them into regular numbers and sort order the list based on the calculated column.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nsyyoung
Comment Utility
Is there a sharepoint-happy function for that?  I've only found the ROMAN function.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
Comment Utility
Are we talking about the same thing?

I have no idea what a "sharepoint-happy" function is, but it sounds useful. :)

Where did you find a "ROMAN" function?

"Calculated Field" is the correct term I should have used.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb862071.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nsyyoung
Comment Utility
E.g., the Policy Section Number is a column of Number type.  Another calculated column has the formula =ROMAN([Policy Section Number] and displays a 5 as V.  In SharePoint, so it's "sharepoint-happy".

What would be function that I could use in a calculated field that would convert a roman numeral to arabic that sharepoint wouldn't choke on?

The main issue: I want the web part to group policies by policy numbers and show the groups in this order: V.a, VI.a, VII.a, VIII.a, IX.a, X.a.

It's maddening.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
Comment Utility
Sorry I think I mis-understood your original issue.

Can you provide a few screenshots to illustrate how you got things setup and the issue?

I thought you were having difficulties with grouping and (primarily) sorting based on the roman numerals. But from the above example you start off with a '5' and use a function to convert it to 'V'. I still don't see any reference to a "ROMAN" function in the MS documentation on available calculated field function.

Not sure where the 'arabic' comes into play either.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nsyyoung
Comment Utility
That's just an example of what works, but I want to go the other way.  The problem is that Roman numerals are really text, and in text ordering, IX does come between IV and V.  I DO want to group by the Roman numerals, but they're out of order.

Our 1,2,3 are Arabic, like I,II,III are Roman.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/roman-function-HA001161058.aspx?redir=0
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
Comment Utility
So you can't group by the roman and sort by the number itself? Sorry, if I'm missing a important detail.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nsyyoung
Comment Utility
I can sort by it, since the sort field can remain invisible on the page, just included in the view.  The group heading, though, is visible on the page.  Screenshot is attached.
queryscreenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatGerm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unless I'm missing something, it seems this would be done easily with a DVWP and just have it sort by the ghosted Arabic number.  You could easily just output it as a table or list and format it as you desire.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:nsyyoung
Comment Utility
I think this will work, it's just not as elegant as a CQWP display.  Thanks!
0