Solved

Adding a second NIC to an SBS 2003 Premium server

Posted on 2010-11-18
18
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On an SBS 2003 server the single NIC card has the following settings:

IP address: 192.168.0.100
S/M mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: 192,168.0.1
DNS server(s): 192.168.0.100

I want to add a second gigabit NIC to connect a Freecom 2TB network drive and I can't remember how to configure the NIC for this.

I thought it was:

IP address: 192.168.0.101
S/M mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: blank
DNS server(s): 192.168.0.100

.....but this screws up the network.

I've configure more SBS servers than I care to rememeber since 4.5, but nearly all have had a single card. I know I should know, but help please!!

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34166561
The second NIC and therefore the network drive need to be on separate Subnets to the first NIC

So use 192.168.10.1 as the IP (for example) and configure the NAS drive with 192.168.10.2
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 34166621
Unless you're putting this on a crossover cable, there's no real point in this... Just add the device to your network and don't bother with the second NIC.

Out of curiousity... why not just just get two 2 TB drives and add them to your server?  It's cheaper and provides RAID.  This... Not certain which model you have, but I suspect it's NOT RAID and probably cost about as much as two 2 TB internal SATA drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34166636
I did try 192.168.1.100 as the IP for the second NIC, no d/g/way and both 192,168,0.100 and 192.168.1.100 as DNS servers, but this caused everyone to lose connection. The NAS drive runs a setup program that detects the drive and assigns an IP. Not sure if the drive is set as a DCHP server so I can connect via a laptop and assign manually.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 150 total points
ID: 34166653
Thinking about it, I agree with Leew.

Just plug it in to the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34166747
Leew, yes I've put the patch cable that comes with it to one side and I'm using a CAT6 x/over.

I'm using the 2TB Freecom XS, only one drive (£118) so around the same cost as a couple of 2TB Caviars, but need easy portability and using two drives - one always offsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34166807
OK you've made me own uo. The network is on 100Mbps (CAtT5 cabling, old switches etc) and the NIC to the Firewall > Switch > server and pcs is 100Mbps.

All their PCs have gigabit crads and I'm trying to drag them slowly into 2010/2011 but plugging the x/over cable into one of their PCs, while I am setting up the NAS,  to show then what they are missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34166843
OK you've made me own up. The network is on 100Mbps (CAT5 cabling, old switches etc) and the NIC to the Switch > Firewall 100Mbps.

All their PCs have gigabit cards and I'm trying to drag them slowly into 2010/2011 by plugging the x/over cable into one of their PCs, while I am setting up the NAS,  to show then what they are missing.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 34166865
Your issues are due to DNS not being properly configured with the new IP but this is SBS and not Server std. SBS is designed to be configured in two very specific ways; 1 NIC (as you had) and 2 NIC's where the SBS acts as a gateway for the LAN PC's. Not doing so will 'mess up' the wizards. As a warning if you make changes to the LAN NIC and do not use the "Change server IP" wizard it can result in a complete server rebuild. If having problems you can re-run it but only if necessary, SBS is very fussy about tampering with the LAN NIC. If you have added a NIC and removed or made any other networking changes you should re-run the CEICW.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34166894
Hmmm, not entirely sure that is going to give you the disused effect.

The firewall being 100mb isn't so bad because the DSL is probably a maximum of 24mb?

The server, I would be seriously pushing them to ditch what is now an unsupported operating system and upgrade to SBS2008 and associated hardware.

Then get an entry level "smart" switch from Netgear or HP £180 ish.  

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34167410
Replacing the server and upfrading to 2008 is not an option for at least 12 months.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34167560
I''ve not changed the LAN NIC settings and disabled the second one. Can the second NIC work alongside the LAN one?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34167581
It can, but it is not supported, default DNS will cause issues with clients, and the CEICW will probably not complete if you do not configure it the way it is supposed to be configured, as a gateway for the LAN (routing). Basically with SBS it is not a supported scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34167657
OK, it will in theory work but not really designed for SBS. What would the settings for the second NIC be? Do I need to make any changes to DNS and do I need to re-run the wizard?


 
 
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34167823
The second NIC should be on a different subnet, make sure that IP is not register in DNS under interfaces, and that there are no host or PTR records pointing to it.  Basically you don't want clients resolving the server name to the new IP. However the issue is you can then not run the CEICW. Every time you do it will break your configuration.
SBS is not Server Std! and this is not a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34167923
Appreciate your point Rob, but it is something I want to try.

Should this work?

LAN NIC:
IP address: 192.168.0.100
S/M mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: 192,168.0.1
DNS server(s): 192.168.0.100

Second NIC:
IP address: 192.168.20.100
S/M mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: blank
DNS server(s): 192.168.20.100

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34168391
LAN NIC:
IP address: 192.168.0.100
S/M mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: 192,168.0.1
DNS server(s): 192.168.0.100

Second NIC:
IP address: 192.168.20.100
S/M mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: blank
DNS server(s): 192.168.0.100
                                      ^ preferred

Then to avoid the DNS issues I would
-go to advanced TCP/IP properties of the NIC under DNS, un-check "register this connections address in DNS"
-in the DNS management console right click on the server name and choose properties, if this NIC is present under interfaces, remove it
-in the DNS management console under forward lookup zones make sure there are no host entries for this IP
-in the DNS management console under reverse lookup zones make sure there are no PTR entries for this IP
This all assumes you can do your NAS device communications by IP. You don't have to disable all DNS for this LAN but it is easier than configuring it.

Once again be aware SBS is not Server std, it includes Sharepoint, Exchange, RRAS, IIS, and other services all of which are affected by network changes and DNS. It is very possible to 'break' your SBS beyond repair requiring a restore or rebuild. It has happened to me twice, fortunately not on production servers.

Once done if you run the CEICW it will probably break this configuration as it will want to configure the second NIC as external with a firewall and set up RRAS to do the routing.

I am assuming were it is a single NIC configuration you do not have ISA installed.

I am not condoning this and I really question what you hope to gain. Are you trying to improve network performance from 100mbps to gigabit? Unless you have very large files I would be doubtful your users will see any difference even f the entire network were gigabit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34168634
Thanks fot the detailed info.
I
If things do go belly up, we do a full Backup Exec System Recovery every night. Switching from USB 2.0 to gigabit and I am more concerned about the potential time saving doing a recovery during office hours, than the time saved doing a backup at night, I've run out of space on the current 500GB USB drive and replaced it with 2TB gigabit/usb drive. If it doesn't work I'll go with usb, but I would like the extra speed if possible.

Not many huge files that the users come across, a couple of MDBs, but they won't notice much difference,  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34173258
OK, I've put in an 8-port gigabit switch and disabled the 100Mbps and set up the gigabit card as the single SBS card.

Ran the wizard a couple of times, checked DNS and everything working perfectly.

Rob, thank you for your detailed explanation as to why I should avoid the 2 NICs idea. Probably saved me many hours of wasted time.
0