Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Exchange Server included with SBS 2003 run on MS Server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to obtain a copy of Exchange Server 2003 Standard Version that will run MS Sever 2003.   Does anyone know if it is possible to run Exchange server included with SBS 2003 on MS Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:tmb5
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 34166577
Possible, more than likely. After all it's the same product.
Legal? Probably not.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 664 total points
ID: 34166607
If the SBS server isn't installed I don't know if you can install exchange somewhere else legally.

Best to call MS Licensing and ask them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
indyfish earned 668 total points
ID: 34167897
all of the components of sbs are installed as a package.  The only way to separate the components of SBS 2003 is by using the transition pack.
0