Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remotely administer a SonicWall TZ 200 Router

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SonicWall TZ 200 as part of a new client's network. How do I remotely access this device from my off-site office?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rpliner
rpliner earned 500 total points
ID: 34166676
you will have to set up a rule that allows remote management. There should be a HTTPS Management entry in the wizard. Just configure the IP addresses and Allow. You could always remote into a local machine and hit the router from there, if that is an option.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hofpad earned 1500 total points
ID: 34166678
Under "Network", "Interfaces" click the Configure-Button of the "X1" Interface (WAN).
In the "General" Tab, enable the Checkbox "HTTPS" under "Management". Click OK.

For more security:
Go to "Firewall", "Access Rules" and show policies for "WAN to WAN".
Change the policy with Service "HTTPS Management" to allow as Source-only the public IP of your off-site office.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 34167096
Right on the money Hofpad! Thanks for the extra tips. You saved me a ton of time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 34938062
I have previously set this up, but here on a Sunday morning, brain  was not working....
THIS saved me a lot of time and effort.
0