Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I restore a user's profile on a Mac OS X 10.4.11 OS computer?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I restore a user's profile on a Mac OS X 10.4.11 OS computer?

A user's normal applications, folders, and other desktop icons have disappeared from his Mac OS X 10.4.11 operating system.

I believe that this might be caused by the fact that yesterday another IT person recreated the user's server logon account on the organization's Mac OS X Server v. 10.5.8 server.

Now when this user logs onto her Mac OS X version 10.4.11 computer, the applications, folders, and other desktop icons that he is used to seeing no longer appear.

This includes icons for Entourage and Microsoft Office applications along the bottom application bar.

What do I need to do to restore this user's profile on a Mac OS X 10.4.11 OS computer?

Please give detailed step by step directions for someone whose knowledge and expertise is with Microsoft Windows and who doesn't know much about Macintosh computers.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 668 total points
ID: 34166811
The first thing I would do is to see if they're really gone or not. Log into the user's Mac and drill down from the top to the user's folder to see if his use folder is still there.  My guess is that whatever the admin did, makes the Mac think that this is really a different user.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 668 total points
ID: 34167605
Goto Macintosh HD/Users and list everything you see there.

if there is are two user folders for this user is one of them appearing as the Home folder (little house icon) when this user is logged in? Is this the  only user folder?

Did the mac server get upgraded btw?

Did anyone add any new functionality to the server or change the way the user accounts are being managed?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 664 total points
ID: 34169021
The issue is not clear. You say " applications, folders, and other desktop icons". What about the users documents and email? Whatever her desktop looks like, is her stuff gone too?

Also, are are we talking about local or network home folders?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34191883
Great info
0