Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling Backups using NTBACKUP on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a server at a remote location and need to back it up. We already have a Unitrends solution at our data center. The issue is that we cannot use this to backup over the WAN unless we purchase their vaulting applicance, and we are a non-profit.

So I am using NTBACKUP and a external 1 TB HDD to back up to. I am not that familiar with NTBACKUP, However, I was hoping there was a way I can set it so it doesnt require me to log in and kick it off. I say this as I am a consultant and will not be here in the future. I am looking to automate this process.

It should be noted there is a SQL DB on this server. It is backed up over the WAN transaction level with a FULL backup of that DB each night.

Thanks for any assistance you can provide experts!

0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166668
If you go through the backup wizard you can seelct to schedule the backup to run nightly.

Also you can use schtasks to script it out if you want.


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb736357(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34169086
Or use a command line batch file and manually schedule it.

Use the advanced options in NTbackup GUI to acces.

Plenty of scripts available for backups.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34172954
Both answers were correct and very helpful! I was able to schedule my backup. I think I just had to perform the first backup to get all the options, or maybe I just missed them their first time around...

THANK YOU BOTH! You are truly experts!
0