?
Solved

Distribution Groups

Posted on 2010-11-18
16
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to stop or surpress a message when you send to a distribution group that you are a member of?  In other words when I send to a group called ITadmins (which I am a member of) I get the email.  How can I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:mmudry
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1500 total points
ID: 34166692
work around:

Create a rule on outlook to move all emails sent to this group  to a newly created folder on the outlook.then clean up this folder frequently.

I think the only way to do what you want is to remove your account from this group members.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34166708
take yourself off the group :o)

no seriously you can't it would defy the purpose of the distribution group.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 34166812
I was hoping Exchange would be smart enough to recognize that the sender is a person in the group.  Guess not:(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 34166822
You could also expand the DL if you have Outlook 2007. Press the + sign next to the DL name in the To: field, click OK on the prompt if you get one, then remove yourself from the list.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34166838
well even if exchange is "smart enough" this is not always a wanted feature, I want to receive the emails sent to a group I belong to even if I am the sender
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 34206255
One more question relating to this...  If a user is a memeber of multiple distribution groups why are they receving the email multiple times.  Shouldn't Exchange surpress the message?  

Example: I belong to the "All Users" DL and the "ITAdmins" DL.  If someone sends an email to both of those I get the message twice.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34206348
Which exchange server and Active directory versions do you have ?

i have just test it on exchange 2010/AD 2008, and just received one email when sending to 2 groups which I am member of both.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 34206381
Running Exchange 2010 SP1 and Windows 2003 AD native mode.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34206509
No exchange will not suppress the message each group is expanded alone
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 34206792
That is confusing considering Sulimanw just said it suppressed the message for him and I have known it to do this in the past.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34209497
Sulimanw  is right the user should get the email only once
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34210779
I received it only once when I sent the email to 2 groups.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34211104
@Sulimanw  I agree with you I did the tests myself and replied in 34209497 that you are right
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 34217853
Thanks.  I think the issue is these DL's are members of other DL's and there are nested groups in them.  I'm assuming its because of the member of.  I have some cleaning up to do:)  Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 34217859
Helped me figure out that this should be the way it works.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34218032
Glad to help...
0