[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP website template with ads, calendar, events, admin panel

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need a SIMPLE PHP website template that has an admin back end to define the following:

-Header

-Footer

-Banner ads on left/right side of page.

-Event - Defines image, text, price.  Where price is the price to join this event.

-Calendar page will be the calendar of events; past and present. In each month the event title will be present. If you click on the event it will bring you to event description.

-Payment via PayPal.
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166798
Suggest you start with Drupal or Joomla.  Maybe even Wordpress.  All three of those have a robust open-source development community and you can find lots of plug-ins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 34166860
I would rather get a Simple PHP template that does these scenarios.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170093
PHP BBS software -- there are zillions of them --

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=PHP+BBS+Software

Generally, if you don't want to reinvent the wheel, the features you are asking for usually require a LOT of coding and modules linked to other modules.  BBS software comes as close to this as you are going to get.  No single simple "template" can begin to cover all these avenues.  Suggest you check what is in the google link.  I did this years ago.  I had to try about 30 programs before I found one that did what I wanted to.  It took time, and none of these programs are perfect, but they HAVE DONE the work !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 34220332
Still looking for a PHP/AJAX solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36045862
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0