Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless behind Sonicwall

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi.  I am new into the network field and have an issue.  We need wireless access for guest here and we currently have a network setup with a sonicwall 2040 being the gateway.  We had a wireless router that was set up as a bridge with a static ip, but it could not transmit far enough.  The new one we want to have set up off of our network using its own dhcp range.  Can we do that using dmz or the x2 port?  If so then how do I do that and can you please give brief instructions on what the sonicwall needs and the router also.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kammons
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 252 total points
ID: 34166991
Had a similiar scenario, I had to have wireless on another flloor, I had to have a new cable run instaleld from the sonicwall to lower level. i simply setup a new LAN connection. The main network LAN ip is at 192.168.0.254, the new wireless LAN is on 192.168.110.254 (on X4) and yet another wireless LAN is at 192.168.100.254 (on X5), so my wireless router (Linksys models) have their configuration as IP = 192.168.110.1, SM = 255.255.225.0, GW = 192.168.110.254 and the other wireless config is at IP = 192.168.100.1, SM = 255.255.255.0, and GW at 192.168.100.254. Both have DHCP enable on each for wireless clients.

Rob
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 248 total points
ID: 34167760
yes, as rjwesley has indicated, you can use one of your existing interfaces.  create a new zone for the wireless guest services.  assign it to the interface.  you'll be asked to give it an ip address.  also, i would give it an untrusted status.  guests should only need access to the internet.  then, after you save the settings, the sonicwall will automatically create a new dhcp scope for that interface.  as long as you put the wireless access point in a bridge mode, then you should be fine.  then, go back and review the firewall access rules for the new zone > LAN and LAN > new zone.  make sure it's set to deny.  you can always open ports for printing or something later.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415359
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0