?
Solved

Changing nameservers - does that affect MX records?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a website hosted with netfirms.com.

My domain name has a custom MX record for my mailserver, as configured in netfirms.com's domain manager control panel system.e

A third party company is redoing my website and they want to host the website, so they have asked me to change over my nameservers to their own nameservers, that way the domain will point to them instead of netfirms. Netfirms' control panel has a section for this called "Custom Nameservers". I'll be changing the values from "ns1.netfirms.com, ns2.netfirms.com ... etc" to "ns1.somecompany.com, ns2.somecompany.com...."

Will making this change affect my MX records? I.E. am I now going to have to have this third party company keep track of my mx records for my mailserver?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166813

Yes and yes.

There's no need for them to host DNS for you if all they're doing is providing you with a web service (unless you want them to host it all for you).

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dacasey
dacasey earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166909
Yes exactly your changing everything.  If your zone file is simple all you need to do to make this painless is make sure your A records and MX records are properly setup in ns1.somecompany.com and ns2.somecompany.com...

If the new company is realiable there is no problem but like chris stated above all you need to is update www.yourcompany.com in your current DNS control panel.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34166988

Good point Dacasey, I focused on the MX record but it's absolutely correct to say that everything will have to be redone and checked if they take over DNS hosting.

Personally I would hate handing it over to another company unless they had a nice interface that let me manage it entirely.

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34169288
... and they don't have any form of control panel. I'll be handing the keys to the castle over to another company - we have several A records setup as well for our corporate domain etc.

Sounds like I'm walking right into the jaws of the lion here... thanks for the heads up.
0