Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automating email address creation exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
im ungrading from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.  i dont have the server yet so this is information gathering only.

i have 125 current users with a domain name we are retiring...
i need to move over the 125 mailboxes to the 2010 box and then add about 125 more.

for 2 months people will have dual addresses...
but i want the default email address to be the new domain name.

is there a away to automate this or am i going to have to type all these new email addresses into place.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166824
You can create or modify your recipient policies to add the 2nd Email address domain to each user.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166828
In Exchange 2010 you can setup the dfault mailbox setting to have multiple email address with one as the default....so you can setup @newdomain.com as default and @oldomain.com...it will add these for every new mailbox created
0