Solved

Recovering files after an uninstall

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We had installed a program into a folder on the C:\ drive that already contained a lot of our data files.  When we went into the Add/Remove programs and uninstalled the program, it removed the entire folder from the C\ drive.  This means we lost all of our data files as well.  Is there any way of recovering our data files?  The uninstall did create a restore point, but when I Restore to this point the folder reappears with some of the program files, but none of our data files.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jimrichmond
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 100 total points
ID: 34166896
In windows XP, the only solution is to attempt to use an "undelete" utility to try and recover the files, provided the disk hasn't already written data overtop of where those deleted files used to be. Minimize your use of the computer and the hard disk to give you the best chance of successful recovery

I like using FreeUndelete - I find it works quite well. If it doesn't find it, it usually means the file doesn't exist:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/FreeUndelete_d4407.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 100 total points
ID: 34166928
Hi

Stop using the computer if you cannot afford to loose the data. Pull out  the hard drive connect it to another computer and try recovering lots of tools available every one works different
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 100 total points
ID: 34167006
As much as I hate mentioning it.

Go into the XP System Restore Console, and see if your can go back to BEFORE
You uninstalled the program.

Most programs DO NOT remove data files that were added after the install
This is a very pour uninstaller that they are using for it to remove everything.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34167029
See if there is a Go Back to prior
Basically, go back to the System Restore and see what is prior to this point of the uninstall.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:John Jennings
John Jennings earned 50 total points
ID: 34167047
I like Recuva for things like this:

http://www.piriform.com/recuva

Good luck! Remember, data recovery is best performed on a machine OTHER than the one the drive is installed in.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 34167163
Follow moon_blue69's advice.

Then try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:roynaufal
roynaufal earned 50 total points
ID: 34169524
i use a software called 'recover my files' , works very smoothly
the most important thing is to stop using your harddisk, so as the others said, take it and put it in another pc tthen run the software

because when you delete a file, it's actually isnt deleted, it is still on the harddisk, only the index to it is deleted (it basically tells the system 'ok, you can now write on tihs part of the harddisk")
good luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 50 total points
ID: 34175984
I always used with success R-Studio, even for formatted HDD when the data was not overwritten.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimrichmond
ID: 34177187
Thanks to everybody for contributing... Even to moon blue69 for his not so subtle recommendation to keep my files backed up.
0