Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Access Auditing

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I setup auditing for my exchange server to see who is accessing boxes other than their own. It is working fine for non Domain admins. It seems that domain admins are not captured in the logs. How can I get them to be logged as well?
0
Comment
Question by:TroydSanchez
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 34175481
Hi,

This link may be useful to get those details : http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Auditing-Mailbox-Access-Exchange-System-Manager-Event-Viewer.html

Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0
 

Author Comment

by:TroydSanchez
ID: 34199157
That is the site where I found the orginal artical that shows how to setup the auditing. It doesn't show to make it so that Domain Admins get audited. It does give a command that shows how to stop an account from being audited. I need to know how to make it so that my domain admins are audited.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITEngineering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34287238
This page at MS has good info and a sample of how to turn off the extended right to bypass auditing for the Domain Admins group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221156%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

For individual users, you can disable the bypass right using the following:
get-mailboxdatabase | Add-ADPermission -User <domain>\<user> -AccessRights ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights Ms-Exch-Store-Bypass-Access-Auditing -Deny:$true

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025321
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0